Warri South Council emerges second in the maiden ALGON Delta chapter Sports Festival

Warri South Local Government Council, has emerged the first-runner up in the maiden Delta State Chapter of the Association


By: | on | 915 views
Topic: Sports


Warri South Council emerges second in the maiden ALGON Delta chapter Sports Festival
Some members of the Warri South Council team, at the Main Bowl of Stephen Keshi Stadium

Business

 

Warri South Local Government Council, has emerged the first-runner up in the maiden Delta State Chapter of the Association of Local Governments of Nigeria, ALGON Sports Festival, held at the Main Bowl of the Stephen Keshi Stadium, Asaba.

 

The ALGON Representative for Warri South, Comrade Ejoh Dimas, said Warri South Council narrowly missed the first position to Oshimili South, as the Oil-City Council won a total of 12 Gold, 5 Silver and 5 Bronze at the competition which held Tuesday and Thursday July 6 and 7.

 

According to him, Ayenuro Tate and Chukwuma Obim of Warri South Council, emerged the best and fastest runner for both junior girls as well as best and fastest female runner for senior girls, respectively, going home with the ALGON Chairman award.

 

The Warri South team, tutored by Coach Owibri Edirin, which participated in athletic events, didn’t feature in most of the throws such as Discuss, Shot-Put and Javelin.

 

 

Comrade Ejoh Dimas (right) Vice Chairman of Warri South Local Government, Chief (Mrs) Divine Ann Iniovosa (2nd left) & other members of Warri South Delegation

 

 

Breakdown of Medals won by Warri South Council is as follows: Ayenuro Taiye – Gold, 100m Under 17 Girls, Ajagbawa Francess – Gold, High Jump under 17 Girls, Ewa Peace- Gold High Jump Senior Girls, Chukwuka Obim – Gold, 100m, Senior Girls, Chukwuka Obim – Gold, 200m Senior Girls, Nwangbogwu God's Gift – Gold, Long jump under 17 Boys, Irivi Precious-Gold, High Jump under 17 Boys, Achakpoekri Ochuko – Gold, 400m Senior Boys, 4X400m Relays Senior Girls, Gold, 4X100m mixed Relay Senior boys – Gold, 4X100m Relay Senior Girls- Gold, 4x400 m Relay Senior Girls – Gold, Ayenuro Taiye- Silver, 200m Junior girls, Adenuga Temitope- Silver,400m Junior girls, Adenuga Temitope- Silver,100m Junior girls, Ovedje Gift Oke-Silver,800m Junior girls,  Djoma Fejiro- Silver, Long jump Junior girls, Ewa Peace- Bronze, Long jump Senior Girls, Shalokpe Akpevwe - Bronze, S. Put Senior boys, 4x400m Senior boys- Bronze,  4x100 Senior boys- Bronze and Ovedje Gift Oke 400m Junior girls- Bronze.

 

Chairman of Warri South Local Government Area, Dr. Michael Tidi, in his reaction, congratulated the team for the feat, saying his administration will continue to support development of young talents in Sport and other aspects of capacity building.

 

The Warri South Council Boss, explained that the resolve to continually advocate for proper mentorship of youths, became necessary considering the fact that about 63 percent of Nigeria’s population are youths, who have critical roles to play in attaining peace and development in the country.



Sponsored Ad Business Copyright: Fresh Angle International (www.freshangleng.com)


Ebule Anthony Metsese
Editor-In-Chief
Read other stories by Ebule Anthony Metsese


Sponsored Olivia Travels
Sponsored Ads

Business